E3 Visa to Live and Work in the USA

E3 Visa is for Australian Nationals. The E3 Visa will help Australian professionals capitalize on the opportunities offered under the Australia-United States Free Trade Agreement (AUSFTA), Qualified Australians wishing to live and work in the USA are in a privileged position. E3 is a dedicated visa that allows spouses of E3 Visa holders to work in the US. The E3 visa is a temporary, 2-year visa that allows holders to apply for extensions.

Requirements to qualify for an E3 Visa Applicants must demonstrate the following:

  • He or she must have a legitimate offer of employment in the US.
  • The position he or she is coming to fill qualifies as specialty occupation employment.
  • He or she is an Australian citizen (spouse and children need not be Australian citizens).
  • He or she has the necessary academic or other qualifying credentials.
  • His or her stay will be temporary, and If required before the alien may commence employment in the specialty occupation, he or she has the necessary license or other official permission to practice in the specialty occupation.

TN Visa to Live and Work in the USA

The TN Visa was created by NAFTA to facilitate special economic and trade relationships between the United States and Canada.

The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level. Initial stay is up to 3-years, with the ability to request an extension.

Canadian Citizens are generally eligible for admission as nonimmigrants without a visa. The TN category, a nonimmigrant classification, simply reflects this general exemption from the visa requirement. NAFTA governs which evidence is required to prove whether a Canadian citizen is a professional in a qualifying professional.

Canadian Citizens are not required to apply for a TN visa at US consulate. You may establish eligibility for TN classification at the time you seek admission to the United States by presenting required documentation to a US Customs and Border Protection officer at certain CBP-designated US ports of entry or at a designated pre- clearance/pre-flight inspection station.

Requirements to qualify for the TN visa:

  • You are a citizen of Canada.
  • Your profession qualifies under the regulations.
  • The position in the United States requires a NAFTA Professional.
  • You have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a US employer.
  • You have the qualifications to practice the profession.

Must have the following documentation for the CBP officer:

  • Proof of Canadian Citizenship.
  • Letter from your prospective employer detailing items such as the professional capacity in which you will work in the United States, the purpose of your employment, the length of your stay, and your educational qualifications.
  • Credentials evaluation (if applicable), together with any applicable fees.

H-1B Visa Jobs Sponsorship in the USA

The H-1/H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ graduate level workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields, including IT.

Any professional level job that usually requires you to have a bachelor’s degree or higher can come under the H-1B visa for specialty occupations; or, you may show degree equivalence through work experience and/or other qualifications.

Requirements to qualify for the H-1B visa

  • Minimum requirement of Bachelor’s degree or higher degree or equivalent, required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university.
  • The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry, or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed by an individual with a degree.
  • Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment.
  • Have education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.